shopping cart

2022 PRSEF Winners

Junior Division Category Awards

Junior Behavioral and Consumer Science

First Place

Tai Luangkesorn – Marshall Middle School
Efficacy of Masks in Preventing the Spread of Covid-19

Second Place

Erik Senkowicz – Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy
City bus schedule compliance

Third Place

Mehar Jain – Marshall Middle School
Which Water Filter Is Most Effective?

Fourth Place

Abigail Amos – Community Day School
The Effect of Art on Math

Junior Biology

First Place

Leon – Queen of Angels Catholic School
Acidity vs. Seashells

Second Place

Medha Thirumala – Marshall Middle School
Organic vs. Chemical Fertilizers

Third Place

Sonaya Arora – Arora Homeschool
Can Microwaving Food Kill Bacteria?

Fourth Place

Alex Claditis – Freeport Area Middle School
Bacterial Growth on Athletic Mouthguards and The Best Method to Disinfect Them

Junior Chemistry

First Place

Elijah Magness – Freeport Area Middle School
Magnetic Slime: The Strangest & Weirdest Slime Yet

Second Place

Riley Kontul – St. Kilian Parish School
Flour Power

Third Place

Emelia Kapetanos – St. Kilian Parish School
The Power of Osmosis

Fourth Place

Anthony – Queen of Angels Catholic School
Biomass Energy: The Most Powerful Source

Junior Physical Science and Engineering

First Place

Ethan Vaiz – Marshall Middle School
How does air pressure vary with air density?

Second Place

Stephanie Kulbieda – Ave Maria Academy – Bethel Park
Heated Heights

Third Place

Annabella Gibbons – Gibbons Homeschool
Keeping your body warm: an insulation investigation

Fourth Place

Richard Ma – Hampton Middle School
Engineer a Gravity Controlled Phone Holder for a Car

Intermediate Division Category Awards

Intermediate Behavioral and Social Science

First Place

Rosha Kazemi – Hampton Middle School
Introverts, Extroverts, and Dilemmas

Second Place

Shuchir Jain – Marshall Middle School
Effects of Music on Sleep Stages

Third Place

Brayden Frischolz – Queen of Angels Catholic School
Transposed Letter Priming

Fourth Place

Roni Pishoto – Community Day School
Correlation between Reading mediums and reading comprehension

Intermediate Biology

First Place

James McManus – Marshall Middle School
Does Bird Color Affect Budgie Behavior?

Second Place

Nathan Moore – Ave Maria Academy – Bethel Park
Growing to Stop Flowing

Third Place

Madison Ronge – Freeport Area Middle School
Do Your Fingerprints Tell Your Genetics?

Fourth Place

Pavana Bhat – Freeport Area Middle School
The Effect of Temperature on Daphnia magna’s Heartbeat

Intermediate Chemistry

First Place

Domenic Dellemonache – Mary Queen of Apostles School
Don’t Sweat it!

Second Place

William Kontul – St. Kilian Parish School
Light the Way

Third Place

Kavin Puri – Marshall Middle School
A Better Blend of Biofuels

Fourth Place

Cillian O’Sullivan – St. Kilian Parish School
The Light Catcher

Intermediate Computer Science and Math

First Place

Samuel Xiao – Marshall Middle School
Analyzing Roller Coaster G-Force

Second Place

Sritej Padmanabhan – Marshall Middle School
Can Video Analysis of Hand Tremors Aid in Telehealth?

Third Place

Vijay Nagarajan – Marshall Middle School
Bias in Algorithms

Fourth Place

Chloe Howe – Marshall Middle School
The Trigonometry in Hockey

Intermediate Consumer Science

First Place

Sylvia Svoboda – Community Day School
The Toxicity of Eco-Friendly vs Conventional Laundry Detergent on Earth Worms

Second Place

Abigail Mackin
Which Nail Polish Last Longest? Saint Ambrose Academy

Third Place

John Stoessel – Ave Maria Academy – Bethel Park
The 3 “Mask”ateers

Fourth Place

Sasha Wozetek – Providence Heights Alpha School
Which Moisturizer Will Retain the Most Moisture?

Intermediate Earth and Environment

First Place

Vanessa Ibrahim – Mary Queen of Apostles School
The Effects of pH on the Hatching Rate of Brine Shrimp

Second Place

Niviah Andree – Mary Queen of Apostles School
How pH Affects Clam Shells?

Third Place

Rebecca Kang – Marshall Middle School
How pH Affects Grass Growth

Fourth Place

Isabella Graff – Mary Queen of Apostles School
Lettuce Grow

Intermediate Engineering and Robotics

First Place

Thomas Aldous – Pittsburgh Colfax K-8
Remote Rescue Robots – Inexpensive Robotic Hand Platform Controlled by Human Motion

Second Place

Sameer Gosalia – Marshall Middle School
Increasing the Strength of 3D Printed Prosthetic Legs

Third Place

Maryam Kashif – Kashif Homeschool
Smart Screening System

Fourth Place

Shivum Telang – Marshall Middle School
Fall Injury Reduction

Intermediate Medicine, Health, and Microbiology

First Place

Maximillian – Ingomar Middle School
The use of surface electromyography to monitor Tourette motor tics

Second Place

James – Marshall Middle School
The Role of Gut Bacterial Metabolome in Colorectal Tumourigenesis

Third Place

Julia Stilley – Greensburg Central Catholic Jr-Sr High School
Factors Influencing Retinal Fatigue in Adolescents

Fourth Place

Audrey Zheng – Marshall Middle School
Mask Effectiveness: Seal or No Seal

Intermediate Physics and Astronomy

First Place

Weston Fleck – Ave Maria Academy – Bethel Park
Radiation Generation

Second Place

Sidney Weissert – Ave Maria Academy – Bethel Park
Speed Racers: Mastering the Pinewood Derby

Third Place

Isabella Donnelly – Fort Couch Middle School
Swimming Is A Drag
Lylah Kateeb – Fort Couch Middle School
Swimming Is A Drag

Fourth Place

Lydia Beckerman – Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy
What Type of Wall Protects a Community the Best During a Tsunami?

Senior Division Category Awards

Senior Behavioral and Social Science

First Place

Julia Kopera – Cambria Heights Senior High School
What Phones Do to The Teenage Brain

Second Place

Audrey Olmsted – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Level of Care for Eating Disorders

Third Place

Grace Seita – Freeport Area Senior High School
The Effect of Noise on Short-term Memory

Fourth Place

Zachary Kladny – Freeport Area Senior High School
Does the color of font affect memory?
Shawna Sinchak – Fibonacci Sequence and MemoryNorwin High School
Subliminal Learning

Senior Biology

First Place

Michael Gao – North Hills Senior High School
Regulation of Autophagy by a Novel Autophagy – Related Gene

Second Place

Bianca Udrea – North Catholic High School
The Effects of Red Dye on the Development of Danio rerio

Third Place

Donise Griffin – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Analysis of Urothelial Carcinoma patients immune response to atezolizumab

Fourth Place

Trista Newman – Indiana Area Senior High School
Usage of Bioremediation to Combat Oil Spills

Senior Chemistry

First Place

Regina Anand – Saint John Paul II Homeschool CO-OP
Save the Paintings

Second Place

Steven Liu – Shady Side Academy Senior School
Techno-Economic Assessment of a Cost and Quality-Based Algal Biodiesel Production Process

Third Place

Grace Wang – Franklin Regional Middle School/Franklin Regional High School
Preparation and Characterization of Photopolymerized Superabsorbents

Fourth Place

Victor Wu – Indiana Area Senior High School
Production of Hydrogen Fuel Through Solar Electrolysis and Photoelectrolysis

Senior Computer Science and Math

First Place

Landon – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Malware Detection with Graph Convolutional Networks

Second Place

Lawrence Liu – Fox Chapel Area High School
A Novel Machine Learning Approach to Fencing Analysis

Third Place

Sophia Sandholm – Shady Side Academy Senior School
Differentiating Orca and Bottlenose Dolphin Vocalizations using Artificial Intelligence

Fourth Place

Veronica Pimenova – Seneca Valley High School
Applying Computer Vision in Analysis of Sports Motion
Lihini Ranaweera – Seneca Valley High School
Applying Computer Vision in Analysis of Sports Motion

Senior Earth and Environment

First Place

Ashley Winnor – Greensburg Central Catholic Jr-Sr High School
Analyzing the Bioremediation of Polymers Using P. putida

Second Place

Gabriella Mason – St. Joseph High School
Effect of estrogen on the germination and growth of plants

Third Place

Emaan Ashfaq – Ashfaq Homeschool
The Effect of Herbicides on Soil

Fourth Place

Colton Brenneman – Freeport Area Senior High School
Effects of Microplastics on Algae Growth
Aneste Moore – City Charter High School
Water Microbial Contamination

Senior Engineering and Robotics

First Place

Varun Bhat – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Using LIDAR to Aid Mobile Navigation for the Visually Impaired

Second Place

Michael Nazelrod – Southern Garrett High School
Engineering an Affordable Prosthetic

Third Place

Vipin Bhat – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Predicting Wireless Signal Strength in Real-World Environments

Fourth Place

Nathaniel Sirlin – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Kalman Filter Control on Inverted Pendulum Cart Systems

Senior Medicine, Health, and Microbiology

First Place

Abigail Zeglen – Cambria Heights Senior High School
Vaping: The Suicide Stimulant, Killer Flavors

Second Place

Daniel Levin – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Functionalizing Bacterial Cellulose for Electricidal Capabilities

Third Place

Yara AlMoussa – Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy
Energy Drink Addictions and Stereotypy in Planarian
Gayath Karunaratne – Westmont Hilltop Junior/Senior High School
Effectiveness of Neem (Azadirachta indica) on inhibiting bacterial growth

Fourth Place

Nick Nedzesky – Seneca Valley High School
The Effects of Osmotic Stress on Biofilm Formation in Pseudomonas fluorescens
Lakshanya – Fox Chapel Area High School
HER2 Expression in the Diabetic Beta Cell
Olivia Pretto – Oakland Catholic High School
The Effect of Glucocorticoids on Inflammation in a Lung Cell Line

Senior Physics and Astronomy

First Place

Rohit – Fox Chapel Area High School
Emptying Bottles of Different Wall Flexibilities

Second Place

Eleanor – Ellis School
Effect of an electric field on mask filtration efficiency

Third Place

Natalie McGee – Mt Lebanon Senior High School
Using MAVEN Data to Describe Localized Magnetic Field Fluctuations on Mars’s Crustal Field Regions

Fourth Place

Nina Cranor – Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy
Resonance: The Soundboard Factor

Carnegie Science Awards

Junior Division

Tai Luangkesorn – Marshall Middle School
Efficacy of Masks in Preventing the Spread of Covid-19

Intermediate Division

Vanessa Ibrahim – Mary Queen of Apostles School
The Effects of pH on the Hatching Rate of Brine Shrimp

Senior Division

Adhitya – Fox Chapel Area High School
Extractive Question Answering on Queries in Hindi and Tamil

International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) Finalists

Landon – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Malware Detection with Graph Convolutional Networks
Michael Gao – North Hills Senior High School
Regulation of Autophagy by a Novel Autophagy – Related Gene
Steven Liu – Shady Side Academy Senior School
Techno-Economic Assessment of a Cost and Quality-Based Algal Biodiesel Production Process
Arvind Seshan – Fox Chapel Area High School
Using Machine Learning to Augment Dynamic Time Warping Based Signal Classification

Sponsor Awards

Air and Waste Management Association of Western PA Section

Alexander Weber – St. Kilian Parish School
Keeping Cool with Insulation
Emma Grim – Indiana Area Senior High School
Coal Runoff In Water

ALCOSAN

Hannah Hagley and Konrad Holland – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Trace Metal Concentration in Soil as a Function of Distance from Interstate 376

Allegheny County Health Department

Alex Claditis – Freeport Area Middle School
Bacterial Growth on Athletic Mouthguards and The Best Method to Disinfect Them
Mollie Kaplan – Community Day School
Testing the Filtration Capacity of Activated Carbon
Yuvan Suresh – North Allegheny Senior High School
Urban Umbrella

Allegheny County Medical Society Foundation

Braden Thomas – Cambria Heights Senior High School
Is UV Light Phoney?
Victor Ezaru – Central Catholic High School
Silver Nanoparticle Effects on Microbial Survivorship

American Chemical Society Pittsburgh Section

Regina Anand – Saint John Paul II Homeschool CO-OP
Save the Paintings
Froukje Schlingemann – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Enantiospecific Crystallization of Ibuprofen Using Magnetic Substrates
Kenzi Sarocky – Norwin High School
How do Different Types of Flooring Effect the Glow of Luminol on Blood Stains?

American Industrial Hygiene Association

Pittsburgh Section

Tai Luangkesorn – Marshall Middle School
Efficacy of Masks in Preventing the Spread of Covid-19

American Society of Civil Engineers Pittsburgh Section

Piper Munyon – Moss Side Middle School
Watersheds of Eastern Suburbs
Andrew Spalvieri – St. Kilian Parish School
Decomposition Mission: The impact of oxygen on the decomposition of waste

American Statistical Association Pittsburgh Chapter

Anita Bhat – Freeport Area Senior High School
The Relationship Between Vitamin D Supplementation and Symptoms of Post Partum Depression
Claire Zheng – North Allegheny Senior High School
Comparative Analysis of Batch Correction Methods for Single Cell RNA Sequencing (scRNA-seq) Data

ATI Metals

Deric Bono – South Fayette Township Middle School
Optimizing Powder Size Range for Additive Manufacturing
Param Thawani – Dorseyville Middle School
Effects of Liquid Viscosity on Hydraulic Lift
Elizabeth Kinney – Cambria Heights Senior High School
Slip Resistance
Rebecca Testa – Norwin High School
Acceleration of Copper Corrosion Under Acidic Conditions

Chemical Association of Pittsburgh

Louisa Palumbo – Mary Queen of Apostles School
Flat as a Pancake
Steven Liu – Shady Side Academy Senior School
Techno-Economic Assessment of a Cost and Quality-Based Algal Biodiesel Production Process

Community College of Allegheny County

Jacob Schneiderman – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Analyzing Sintering and Infiltration of Inconel-625
Nina Cranor – Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy
Resonance: The Soundboard Factor

Department of Neuroscience University of Pittsburgh

Michael Gao – North Hills Senior High School
Regulation of Autophagy by a Novel Autophagy – Related Gene

Facebook/Meta

Arvind Seshan – Fox Chapel Area High School
Using Machine Learning to Augment Dynamic Time Warping Based Signal Classification
Nakul Solai and Pradyun Solai – North Allegheny Senior High School
Creating a Cost-Effective Eye-Tracker using Convolutional Neural Networks
Michael Nazelrod – Southern Garrett High School
Engineering an Affordable Prosthetic
Landon – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Malware Detection with Graph Convolutional Networks

FedEx Ground

Piper Munyon – Moss Side Middle School
Watersheds of Eastern Suburbs
Kavin Puri – Marshall Middle School
A Better Blend of Biofuels
Owen McKernan – St. Kilian Parish School
Shocking H20
Steven Liu – Shady Side Academy Senior School
Techno-Economic Assessment of a Cost and Quality-Based Algal Biodiesel Production Process
Olina Mukherjee – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Comparing Modular and Integrated Autonomous Vehicle Systems in a Model Urban Environment
Victor Wu – Indiana Area Senior High School
Production of Hydrogen Fuel Through Solar Electrolysis and Photoelectrolysis

Fluor Marine Propulsion LLC

Grant Brewer – Greensburg Central Catholic Jr-Sr High School
The Effect of Turbulence on the Trajectory of a Knuckleball Kick
Hayden Sadlowski – Ave Maria Academy – Bethel Park
Seawall Stall
Veronica Pimenova and Lihini Ranaweera – Seneca Valley High School
Applying Computer Vision in Analysis of Sports Motion
Vipin Bhat – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Predicting Wireless Signal Strength in Real-World Environments

HATCH

John Pensock – Ave Maria Academy – Bethel Park
Skyscrapers Big and Small They Almost Never Fall
James VanHoudnos
Does cup size and shape change water heating? Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy
Annabella Gibbons – Gibbons Homeschool
Keeping your body warm: an insulation investigation
Thomas Aldous – Pittsburgh Colfax K-8
Remote Rescue Robots – Inexpensive Robotic Hand Platform Controlled by Human Motion
Prakhar Kiran – Marshall Middle School
Does Number of Blades Change Windmill Energy Production
Albert Pimenov – Ryan Gloyer Middle School
Cardboard Boat Design Using ANSYS

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc

Isabella Windfelder – St. Kilian Parish School
I Got the Power

Honorable Mention

Elijah Magness – Freeport Area Middle School
Magnetic Slime
Deshna Karthik – South Fayette Township Middle School
Citrus Batteries: The Strangest & Weirdest Slime Yet
Thomas Aldous – Pittsburgh Colfax K-8
Remote Rescue Robots – Inexpensive Robotic Hand Platform Controlled by Human Motion
William Kontul – St. Kilian Parish School
Light the Way
Weston Fleck – Ave Maria Academy – Bethel Park
Radiation Generation
Christopher Hazel – Ave Maria Academy – Bethel Park
Need for Speed
Olina Mukherjee – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Comparing Modular and Integrated Autonomous Vehicle Systems in a Model Urban Environment
Vipin Bhat – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Predicting Wireless Signal Strength in Real-World Environments
Nathaniel Sirlin – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Kalman Filter Control on Inverted Pendulum Cart Systems
Varun Bhat – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Using LIDAR to Aid Mobile Navigation for the Visually Impaired
Eleanor – Ellis School
Effect of an electric field on mask filtration efficiency

National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health

Eleanor – Ellis School
Effect of an electric field on mask filtration efficiency
Sean – Hillman Academy
Bike Helmet Study

Pittsburgh Coal Mining Institute of America

Varun Bhat – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Using LIDAR to Aid Mobile Navigation for the Visually Impaired

Pittsburgh Geological Society

Niviah Andree
How pH Affects Clam Shells? Mary Queen of Apostles School
Hadley Hellgren – Freeport Area Senior High School
The Effect of Hydraulic Fracking on Earthquake Frequency

Princeton Alumni Association

Varun Bhat – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Using LIDAR to Aid Mobile Navigation for the Visually Impaired
Landon – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Malware Detection with Graph Convolutional Networks

Society for Analytical Chemists of Pittsburgh

Emelia Kapetanos – St. Kilian Parish School
The Power of Osmosis
Kavin Puri – Marshall Middle School
A Better Blend of Biofuels
Domenic Dellemonache
Don’t Sweat it! Mary Queen of Apostles School
Grace Wang – Franklin Regional Middle School/Franklin Regional High School
Preparation and Characterization of Photopolymerized Superabsorbents
Regina Palladino – Oakland Catholic High School
Down The Drain: Evaluating Cosmetics in Groundwater (The Environmental Impact of Cosmetics in Groundwater)
Lamar Abushaban – Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy
Splitting Water for Fuel: The Efficient Catalyst for the Task

Society for Mining Metallurgy & Exploration

Thomas Aldous – Pittsburgh Colfax K-8
Remote Rescue Robots – Inexpensive Robotic Hand Platform Controlled by Human Motion

Society of Women Engineers

Lydia Beckerman
What Type of Wall Protects a Community the Best During a Tsunami? Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy
Grace Wang – Franklin Regional Middle School/Franklin Regional High School
Preparation and Characterization of Photopolymerized Superabsorbents

Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh

Michael – Queen of Angels Catholic School
Solar Science
Chapin Nienhuis – Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy
Chloro-fuel: How chlorine in water affects the density of algae growth
Cillian O’Sullivan – St. Kilian Parish School
The Light Catcher
Grace Wang – Franklin Regional Middle School/Franklin Regional High School
Preparation and Characterization of Photopolymerized Superabsorbents
Hannah Hagley – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Trace Metal Concentration in Soil as a Function of Distance from Interstate 376
Nick Nedzesky – Seneca Valley High School
The Effects of Osmotic Stress on Biofilm Formation in Pseudomonas fluorescens

The Webb Law Firm

Adelaide Kreutel – Greensburg Central Catholic Jr-Sr High School
The Effects of Different Fertilizers on Plant Growth
Claire Zheng – North Allegheny Senior High School
Comparative Analysis of Batch Correction Methods for Single Cell RNA Sequencing (scRNA-seq) Data
Varun Bhat – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Using LIDAR to Aid Mobile Navigation for the Visually Impaired
Gayath Karunaratne – Westmont Hilltop Junior/Senior High School
Effectiveness of Neem (Azadirachta indica) on inhibiting bacterial growth

Young Women in Bio – Pittsburgh

Niviah Andree
How pH Affects Clam Shells? Mary Queen of Apostles School
Erin Klein – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Multifactorial Contributors to Maintenance of Community Mobility in Older Adults

Affiliated Sponsor Awards

American Meteorological Society

Siya Jain – North Allegheny Senior High School
CLIMAPP – Program to Analyze Satalite Imagery to Study the Effects of Global Warming
Lilah Sahud – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Examining Solar Effect on Wind-Energy Production

American Psychological Association

Anita Bhat – Freeport Area Senior High School
The Relationship Between Vitamin D Supplementation and Symptoms of Post Partum Depression

ASM Materials Education Foundation

Nina Cranor – Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy
Resonance The Soundbar Factor

Association for Women Geoscientists

Hadley Hellgren – Freeport Area Senior High School
The Effect of Hydraulic Fracking on Earthquake Frequency

Broadcom Coding with Commitment Award

Sritej Padmanabhan
Can Video Analysis of Hand Tremors Aid in Telehealth?

Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)

Siya Jain – North Allegheny Senior High School
CLIMAPP – Program to Analyze Satalite Imagery to Study the Effects of Global Warming

Lemelson Early Inventor

Maryam Kashif – Kashif Homeschool
Smart Screening System

MU Alpha Theta

Siya Jain – North Allegheny Senior High School
CLIMAPP – Program to Analyze Satalite Imagery to Study the Effects of Global Warming

NASA Earth System Science Award

Natalie McGee – Mt. Lebanon Senior High School
Using MAVEN Data to Describe Localized Magnetic Field Fluctuations on Mars’s Crustual Field Regions

National Geographic Society

Siya Jain – North Allegheny Senior High School
CLIMAPP – Program to Analyze Satalite Imagery to Study the Effects of Global Warming

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)

Siya Jain – North Allegheny Senior High School
CLIMAPP – Program to Analyze Satalite Imagery to Study the Effects of Global Warming

Office of Naval Research U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps.

Jordan – Community Day School
Improving Solar Tracking
Elijah Magness – Freeport Area Middle School
Magnetic Slime The Strangest & Weirdest Slime Yet
Catherine McVicker – Ave Maria Academy – Bethel Park
Feel the Need the Need for Electro-Magnetic Speed
Vijay Nagarajan – Marshall Middle School
Bias in Algorithms
Tyler Debski – Ave Maria Academy – Bethel Park
Plastic Printing
Vipin Bhat – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Predicting Wireless Signal Strength in Real-World Environments
Yahya Farag – Indiana Area Senior High School
Autonomous Pneumatic Soil Collection Robot
Kiley Branan – Indiana Area Senior High School
3-D Printing Braces Utilizing MRI Scanning
Arvind Seshan – Fox Chapel Area High School
Using Machine Learning to Augment Dynamic Time Warping Based Signal Classification
Viola Haggerty – Ellis School
The Effectivity of SQL Injection Preventative Measures

Regeneron Biomedical Science Award

Elise Whitlinger – Freeport Area Senior High School
The Effect of 25-Hydroxy Vitamin D on the Prognosis of Ovarian Cancer Patients

Ricoh USA Inc. Sustainable Development Award

Steven Liu – Shady Side Academy Senior School
Techno-Economic Assessment of a Cost and Quality-Based Algal Biodiesel Production Process

Society for In Vitro Biology

Elise Whitlinger – Freeport Area Senior High School
The Effect of 25-Hydroxy Vitamin D on the Prognosis of Ovarian Cancer Patients

U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID)

Gavin Hou – North Allegheny Senior High School
A More Efficient Process of Water Collection

U.S. Metric Association

Macaria Stall – St. Kilian Parish School
Ice Ice Baby

U.S. Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Emma Grim – Indiana Area Senior High School
Coal Runoff In Water
Rebecca Testa – Norwin High School
Acceleration of Copper Corrosion Under Acidic Conditions
Gavin Hou – North Allegheny Senior High School
A More Efficient Process of Water Collection

U.S. Air Force

Angelo Amelio – Providence Heights Alpha School
Which Beverages Have the Greatest Amount of Electrolytes?
Francesca Dambrogio – Ave Maria Academy – Bethel Park
Smore Fun in the Sun
Sritej Padmanabhan – Marshall Middle School
Can Video Analysis of Hand Tremors Aid in Telehealth?
Michael Nazelrod – Southern Garrett High School
Engineering an Affordable Prosthetic
Abigail Zeglen – Cambria Heights Senior High School
Vaping: The Suicide Stimulant, Killer Flavors
Olina Mukherjee – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Comparing Modular and Integrated Autonomous Vehicle Systems in a Model Urban Environment

Yale Science and Engineering Association

Arvind Seshan – Fox Chapel Area High School
Using Machine Learning to Augment Dynamic Time Warping Based Signal Classification

Robert. M. Thompson Jr. Fund

Kathryn Huth – St. Joseph High School
EV Boots and Radiation

Diane V. Thompson Jr. Fund

Donise Griffin – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Analysis of Urothelial Carcinoma patients immune response to atezolizumab

Scholarship Awards

Carlow University

Colton Brenneman – Freeport Area Senior High School
Effects of Microplastics on Algae Growth
Hadley Hellgren – Freeport Area Senior High School
The Effect of Hydraulic Fracking on Earthquake Frequency
Rylee Bernecky – Cambria Heights Senior High School
Herbal Remedies vs. Pandemic Pretreatment

Indiana University of Pennsylvania (IUP)

Smrithi Shyam – Shady Side Academy Senior School
The Effect of Phthalates on Plant Growth and Reproduction
Regina Anand – Saint John Paul II Homeschool CO-OP
Save the Paintings
Elizabeth Kinney – Cambria Heights Senior High School
Slip Resistance
Gabriella Mason – St. Joseph High School
Effect of estrogen on the germination and growth of plants
Trista Newman – Indiana Area Senior High School
Usage of Bioremediation to Combat Oil Spills

Thiel College

Ashley Winnor – Greensburg Central Catholic Jr-Sr High School
Analyzing the Bioremediation of Polymers Using P. putida
John O’Toole – North Catholic High School
Can Preen Be Green? Part VI Analyzing Mulch as an Environmentally Friendly Alternative
Rylee Bernecky – Cambria Heights Senior High School
Herbal Remedies vs. Pandemic Pretreatment
Alexis Chvala – North Catholic High School
Clear Complexion

Carnegie Mellon University: Pre-College Summer Session

Michael Gao – North Hills Senior High School
Regulation of Autophagy by a Novel Autophagy – Related Gene
Rylee Bernecky – Cambria Height
Herbal Remedies vs. Pandemic Pretreatment

Carnegie Mellon University: Gelfund Center

Grace Wang – Franklin Regional Middle School/Franklin Regional High School
Preparation and Characterization of Photopolymerized Superabsorbents
Varun Bhat – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Using LIDAR to Aid Mobile Navigation for the Visually Impaired

Gannon University

Donise Griffin – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Analysis of Urothelial Carcinoma patients immune response to atezolizumab
Ashley Winnor – Greensburg Central Catholic Jr-Sr High School
Analyzing the Bioremediation of Polymers Using P. putida
Nathaniel Saltsgiver – Cambria Heights Senior High School
Unseen danger
Rylee Bernecky – Cambria Heights Senior High School
Herbal Remedies vs. Pandemic Pretreatment
Yara AlMoussa – Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy
Energy Drink Addictions and Stereotypy in Planarian
Alexis Chvala – North Catholic High School
Clear Complexion
Catherine Clark – Shaler Area High School
Maximizing Sustainability In Shipping

Point Park University

Rylee Bernecky – Cambria Heights Senior High School
Herbal Remedies vs. Pandemic Pretreatment
Elizabeth Kinney – Cambria Heights Senior High School
Slip Resistance

Washington & Jefferson College

Regina Anand – Saint John Paul II Homeschool CO-OP
Save the Paintings
Rylee Bernecky – Cambria Heights Senior High School
Herbal Remedies vs. Pandemic Pretreatment
Leah – Cambria Heights Senior High School
How Fast Do Plastic Eating Mushrooms Work

Saint Francis University

Colton Brenneman – Freeport Area Senior High School
Effects of Microplastics on Algae Growth
Hadley Hellgren – Freeport Area Senior High School
The Effect of Hydraulic Fracking on Earthquake Frequency
Regina Palladino – Oakland Catholic High School
Down The Drain: Evaluating Cosmetics in Groundwater (The Environmental Impact of Cosmetics in Groundwater)
Hayley Baranowski – North Catholic High School
Analyzing Bioluminescence as a Renewable Energy Source
Aneste Moore – City Charter High School
Water Microbial Contamination
Smrithi Shyam – Shady Side Academy Senior School
The Effect of Phthalates on Plant Growth and Reproduction
Regina Anand – Saint John Paul II Homeschool CO-OP
Save the Paintings
Emma Grim – Indiana Area Senior High School
Coal Runoff In Water

Slippery Rocky University

Natalie Golgan – Freeport Area Senior High School
Does oxybenzone in sunscreen harm Zooxanthellae?
Nancy Al Masarwa – City Charter High School
Beauty Perceptions
John O’Toole – North Catholic High School
Can Preen Be Green? Part VI Analyzing Mulch as an Environmentally Friendly Alternative
Emma Grim – Indiana Area Senior High School
Coal Runoff In Water
Shivani Umesh – Seneca Valley High School
Predicting Hospital Admissions for Patients from the Emergency Department using Machine Learning
Anita Bhat – Freeport Area Senior High School
The Relationship Between Vitamin D Supplementation and Symptoms of Post Partum Depression
Vishnu Venugopal – Mt Lebanon Senior High School
Analyzing AI Effectiveness with Risk
Taevion Vearnon – City Charter High School
The Effect of Energy Drink Consumption on Heart Rate
David – North Catholic High School
The Effects of Blue Light on Drosophila melanogaster
Elizabeth Kinney – Cambria Heights Senior High School
Slip Resistance

Magee-Womens Research Institute’s Summer Research Internship

Catherine Clark – Shaler Area High School
Maximizing Sustainability In Shipping
Hayley Baranowski – North Catholic High School

Junior Scientist Perseverance Awards

Isaac – Saint Bernard Regional School
Pavana Bhat – Freeport Area Middle School
Mollie Kaplan – Community Day School
Maryam Kashif – Kashif Homeshool
Garrett King – Providence Heights Alpha School
Chapin Nienhuis – Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy
Roni Pishoto – Community Day School
Naomi Teter – Campus School of Carlow University
Liliana Claditis – Freeport Area Senior High School
Kaitlyn – STEM Leadership Center
Katie Dudkowski – North Catholic High School
Jacob Franks – Freeport Area Senior High School
Aris – Pine-Richland High School
JJ Nicolls – Freeport Area Senior High School
Rohit – Fox Chapel Area High School
James Brewer – Greensburg Central Catholic Jr-Sr High School
Tressa Fatula – Blacklick Valley Junior/Senior High School
Anuva – South Fayette High School
Audrey Gregori – Freeport Area Senior High School
Claire Miedel – Greensburg Central Catholic Jr-Sr High School
Addison – Our Lady of Fatima School
Emma Vedro – Our Lady of Fatima School
Claire Miedel – Greensburg Central Catholic Jr-Sr High School
Regina Palladino – Oakland Catholic High School
Ziqian Peng – Hampton High School

Associate Scientist Perseverance Awards

Balaji – Alagar Homeschool
Colton Brenneman – Freeport Area Senior High School
Alexis Chvala – North Catholic High School
Michael Gao – North Hills Senior High School
Emma Grim – Indiana Area Senior High School
Kathryn Huth – St Joseph High School
Elizabeth Kinney – Cambria Heights Senior High School
Olivia Krimin – Indiana Area Senior High School
Victoria – Indiana Area Senior High School
Gabriella Mason – St. Joseph High School
John O’Toole – North Catholic High School
Julia Runge – Indiana Area Senior High School
Sophie – Indiana Area Senior High School
Arvind Seshan – Fox Chapel Area High School
Anshul Shah – North Allegheny Senior High School
Aaron Short – St. Joseph High School
Pradyun Solai – North Allegheny Senior High School
Neha Sriram – Upper St. Clair High School
Yuvan Suresh – North Allegheny Senior High School
Vishnu Venugopal – Mt. Lebanon Senior High School
Grace Wang – Franklin Regional Middle School/Franklin Regional High School
Benjamin Ash – Mt. Lebanon Senior High School
Shuli – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Erin Klein – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Grant Mowry – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Nick Nedzesky – Seneca Valley High School
Trista Newman – Indiana Area Senior High School
Andrew – Pine-Richland High School
Jacob Schneiderman – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Rebecca Testa – Norwin High School
Marcus Waller – Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy
Carly – Indiana Area Senior High School
Athena Yang – Indiana Area Senior High School
Claire Zheng – North Allegheny Senior High School
Madeline Half – Community Day School
Emaan Ashfaq – Ashfaq Homeschool
Bianca Udrea – North Catholic High School
Gayath Karunaratne – Westmont Hilltop Junior/Senior High School
Anne Lindsay – Freeport Area Senior High School
Zoe Painter – Woodland Hills High School
Rishika – South Fayette High School
Hayley Baranowski – North Catholic High School
Landon – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Viola Haggerty – Ellis School
Keshav Narasimhan – Upper St. Clair High School
Priyanka Palayekar – Upper St. Clair High School
Etienne Strandberg-Houze – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Jenna Conrad – Indiana Area Senior High School
Yahya Farag – Indiana Area Senior High School
Andrew Kuzneski – Indiana Area Senior High School
Natalie McGee – Mt. Lebanon Senior High School
Veronica Pimenova – Seneca Valley High School
Praman Rai – South Fayette High School
Kennedy Rogal – Cambria Heights Senior High School
Nathaniel Sirlin – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Shivani – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Victor Wu – Indiana Area Senior High School
Yara AlMoussa – Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy

Honorary Scientist Perseverance Awards

Nina Cranor – Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy
Siya Jain – North Allegheny Senior High School
Olina Mukherjee – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Nimish Rai – South Fayette High School
Adhitya – Fox Chapel Area High School
David – North Catholic High School
Nealey Barak – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Emily Bennett – Bishop Carroll High School
Olivia Giancola – Freeport Area Senior High School
Hadley Hellgren – Freeport Area Senior High School
Grace Seita – Freeport Area Senior High School
Elise Whitlinger – Freeport Area Senior High School
Ashley Winnor – Greensburg Central Catholic Jr-Sr High School
Eleanor – Ellis School
Corinn Brewer – Greensburg Central Catholic Jr-Sr High School
Milun Jain – North Allegheny Senior High School
Steven Liu – Shady Side Academy Senior School
Shomik Telang – North Allegheny Senior High School
Braden Thomas – Cambria Heights Senior High School
Anita Bhat – Freeport Area Senior High School
Naga Riya – North Allegheny Senior High School
Anthony Puthenpurackal – North Allegheny Senior High School
Amish Sethi – Pine-Richland High School
Nakul Solai – North Allegheny Senior High School
Regina Anand – Saint John Paul II Homeschool CO-OP