shopping cart

Presenting Sponsor:

Eaton logo

2020 Carnegie Science Award Winners

Established in 1997, Carnegie Science Awards have honored the accomplishments of more than 600 individuals and organizations whose contributions in the fields of science, technology, and education significantly benefit Western Pennsylvania and inspire the next generation.


Advanced Manufacturing and Materials Award

Dr. Carmel Majidi, Carnegie Mellon University
Presented by Kennametal Inc.


Corporate Innovation Award

Stephen Muck and Jeremy Searock, Advanced Construction Robotics
Presented by Eaton


Start-Up Entrepreneur Award

Bossa Nova Robotics
Presented by Pittsburgh Technology Council


Entrepreneur Award

TandemLife
Presented by Braskem


Environmental Award

Dr. Ryan Sullivan, Carnegie Mellon University
Presented by ALCOSAN


Information Technology Award

Behaivior
Presented by Pittsburgh Business Times


Innovation in Energy Award

Laser and Optical Processes Team, National Energy Technology Laboratory
Presented by Duquesne Light Company


Life Sciences Award

Dr. Fabrisia Ambrosio, University of Pittsburgh


Science Communicator Award

Oliver Morrison, PublicSource, and Kristina Marusic, Environmental Health News
Presented by WTAE, Channel 4


Elementary Educator Award

Karen Klicker, Northgate School District


Middle Level Educator Award

Zee Ann Poerio, St. Louise de Marillac School


High School Educator Award

Tamar McPherson, Plum Borough School District
Presented by FedEx


Postsecondary Educator Award

Dr. Bryan Brown, McGowan Institute for Regenerative Medicine, University of Pittsburgh


Leadership in STEM Education Award

Dr. Andre Samuel
Presented by Eaton


Leadership in Career and Technical Education Award

Angela Mike, Pittsburgh Public Schools
Presented by PPG


University Student Award

Alexis Nolfi, University of Pittsburgh


Junior Division Student Award

Maya Gelman, Community Day School


Intermediate Division Student Award

Aurea Hickenboth, Saint John Paul II Homeschool Co-op


Senior Division Student Award

Emily Jeong, Pittsburgh Allderdice High School


In addition, Honorable Mentions were awarded in 10 categories:

  • Corporate Innovation – BNY Mellon UpPrize
  • Entrepreneur – Showclix
  • Environmental – Pittsburgh Parks Conservancy Frick Environmental Center
  • Innovation in Energy – PPG Iocron Battery Binder Solution Team
  • Life Sciences – Jelena Janjic, Duquesne University
  • Start-up Entrepreneur – Avi Geller, Maven Machines
  • Elementary Educator – Colleen Hinrichsen, Mars Area Centennial School
  • Middle Level Educator – Brad Adams, Homer-Center High School
  • Postsecondary Educator – David Sanchez, University of Pittsburgh
  • University Student – Kareem Rabbat, University of Pittsburgh

2020 Carnegie Science Award Winners

Established in 1997, Carnegie Science Awards have honored the accomplishments of more than 600 individuals and organizations whose contributions in the fields of science, technology, and education significantly benefit Western Pennsylvania and inspire the next generation.


Advanced Manufacturing and Materials Award

Dr. Carmel Majidi, Carnegie Mellon University
Presented by Kennametal Inc.


Corporate Innovation Award

Stephen Muck and Jeremy Searock, Advanced Construction Robotics
Presented by Eaton


Start-Up Entrepreneur Award

Bossa Nova Robotics
Presented by Pittsburgh Technology Council


Entrepreneur Award

TandemLife
Presented by Braskem


Environmental Award

Dr. Ryan Sullivan, Carnegie Mellon University
Presented by ALCOSAN


Information Technology Award

Behaivior
Presented by Pittsburgh Business Times


Innovation in Energy Award

Laser and Optical Processes Team, National Energy Technology Laboratory
Presented by Duquesne Light Company


Life Sciences Award

Dr. Fabrisia Ambrosio, University of Pittsburgh


Science Communicator Award

Oliver Morrison, PublicSource, and Kristina Marusic, Environmental Health News
Presented by WTAE, Channel 4


Elementary Educator Award

Karen Klicker, Northgate School District


Middle Level Educator Award

Zee Ann Poerio, St. Louise de Marillac School


High School Educator Award

Tamar McPherson, Plum Borough School District
Presented by FedEx


Postsecondary Educator Award

Dr. Bryan Brown, McGowan Institute for Regenerative Medicine, University of Pittsburgh


Leadership in STEM Education Award

Dr. Andre Samuel
Presented by Eaton


Leadership in Career and Technical Education Award

Angela Mike, Pittsburgh Public Schools
Presented by PPG


University Student Award

Alexis Nolfi, University of Pittsburgh


Junior Division Student Award

Maya Gelman, Community Day School


Intermediate Division Student Award

Aurea Hickenboth, Saint John Paul II Homeschool Co-op


Senior Division Student Award

Emily Jeong, Pittsburgh Allderdice High School


In addition, Honorable Mentions were awarded in 10 categories:

  • Corporate Innovation – BNY Mellon UpPrize
  • Entrepreneur – Showclix
  • Environmental – Pittsburgh Parks Conservancy Frick Environmental Center
  • Innovation in Energy – PPG Iocron Battery Binder Solution Team
  • Life Sciences – Jelena Janjic, Duquesne University
  • Start-up Entrepreneur – Avi Geller, Maven Machines
  • Elementary Educator – Colleen Hinrichsen, Mars Area Centennial School
  • Middle Level Educator – Brad Adams, Homer-Center High School
  • Postsecondary Educator – David Sanchez, University of Pittsburgh
  • University Student – Kareem Rabbat, University of Pittsburgh

Presenting Sponsor:

Eaton logo