• Closed all day on Sun., Dec. 1 for the Steelers Game.
    Miniature Railroad & Village® closed through Nov. 20.
    Carnegie Science Center closed Tuesdays through Dec. 24.

Duquesne Light Co.
Center for STEM Education and Career Development

Sponsored by:

Duquesne Light


2019 Covestro PRSEF Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the category awards at the 2019 Covestro Pittsburgh Regional Science and Engineering Fair.

l

Carnegie Science Award Winners

Summer Hartman – Baden Academy Charter School
Olina Mukherjee – Kentucky Avenue School
Eleanor Barth-Wu – The Ellis School

Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) Finalists

Rachel Bina – North Allegheny High School
Jakobi Deslouches – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Aria Eppinger – Winchester Thurston High School
Sanjay Seshan – Fox Chapel High School

Senior

Behavioral & Social Science
– Senior (9th–12th grade)

First Place

SBS111

Rajeev Godse – Fox Chapel Area High School

Second Place

SBS132

Victoria Ren – North Allegheny High School

Third Place

SBS142

Ameya Velankar – Fox Chapel Area High School

Fourth Place

SBS114

Molly Hayes – Cambria Heights High School

Fourth Place

SBS300a

Amna Kasi – Indiana Area High School

Fourth Place

SBS300b

Eman Soliman – Indiana Area High School

Biology
– Senior (9th–12th grade)

First Place

SBI141

Ethan Schroeder – St Joseph High School

Second Place

SBI131

Samuel Meil – Indiana Area High School

Second Place

SBI135

Hana Nazelrod – Southern Garrett High School

Third Place

SBI101

Hannah Barsouk – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School

Third Place

SBI157

Maria–Yamouna Zarour – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School

Fourth Place

SBI159

Amulya Garimella – Fox Chapel Area High School

Fourth Place

SBI120

Emily Jeong – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School

Fourth Place

SBI113

Rebecca Gordon – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School

Chemistry
– Senior (9th–12th grade)

First Place

SCH101

Eleanor Barth-Wu – The Ellis School

Second Place

SCH125

Eliza Ray – Indiana Area High School

Third Place

SCH108

Shreya Gulati – Shady Side Academy Senior School

Fourth Place

SCH100

Regina Anand – Saint John Paul II Homeschool CO-OP

Computer Science / Math
– Senior (9th–12th grade)

First Place

SCM130

Justin Waltrip – Pine–Richland High School

Second Place

SCM126

Jacob Terkel – Mt. Lebanon High School

Third Place

SCM102

David Ban – North Allegheny High School

Fourth Place

SCM117

Praneel Murthy – North Allegheny High School

Fourth Place

SCM104

Isaac Berman – Winchester Thurston Upper School

Earth / Space / Environment
– Senior (9th–12th grade)

First Place

SES144

Ashna Patel – North Allegheny High School

Second Place

SES122

Alice Hoover – Cambria Heights High School

Second Place

SES159

Jason Wu – Shady Side Academy Senior School

Third Place

SES106

John Blount – Central Catholic High School

Third Place

SES132

Steven Liu – Shady Side Academy Senior School

Fourth Place

SES145

Natasha Porwal – North Allegheny High School

Fourth Place

SES113

Jordan Dourlain – Shaler Area High School

Fourth Place

SES102

Joseph Anand – Saint John Paul II Homeschool CO-OP

Fourth Place

SMH105

Rachel Bina – North Allegheny High School

Engineering / Robotics
– Senior (9th–12th grade)

First Place

SER122

Joshua Mbogo – Indiana Area High School

Second Place

SER102

Meghna Behari – North Allegheny High School

Third Place

SER135

Sanjay Seshan – Fox Chapel Area High School

Fourth Place

SER134

Laura Schwendeman – North Allegheny High School

Fourth Place

SER300b

Milun Jain – North Allegheny High School

Fourth Place

SER300a

Pratham Agarwal – North Allegheny High School

Fourth Place

SER303a

Michael VanDemark – Fox Chapel Area High School

Fourth Place

SER303b

Victor Yang – Fox Chapel Area High School

Medicine / Health / Microbiology
– Senior (9th–12th grade)

First Place SMH113 Aria Eppinger – Winchester Thurston Upper School
Second Place SMH131 Daniela Naumov – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
Third Place SMH101 Thomas Anand – Saint John Paul II Homeschool CO-OP
Third Place SMH153 Brynn Thomas – Cambria Heights High School
Fourth Place SMH105 Rachel Bina – North Allegheny High School
Fourth Place SMH140 Erika Rispoli – The Ellis School
Fourth Place SMH142 Kennedy Rogal – Cambria Heights High School

Physics
– Senior (9th–12th grade)

First Place

SPH102

Max Guthrie – Mt. Lebanon High School

Second Place

SPH100

Corinn Brewer – Greensburg Central Catholic Junior–Senior High School

Third Place

SPH108

Ayden Miller – Cambria Heights High School

Fourth Place

SPH112

Nathan Smith – Seneca Valley High School

Intermediate

Behavioral & Social Science
– Intermediate (7th–8th grade)

First Place

MBS121

Anthony Spalvieri – Saint Killian Parish School

Second Place

MBS308

Anshul Shah – Ingomar Middle School

Second Place

MBS308

Rohan Reddy – Ingomar Middle School

Third Place

MBS103

Anita Bhat – Freeport Area Middle School

Third Place

MBS116

Eduardo Olivas – Saint John Paul II Homeschool CO-OP

Fourth Place

MBS102

Hayley Baranowski – Blessed Francis Seelos Academy

Fourth Place

MBS111

Tia Kaschauer – East Catholic School

Fourth Place

MBS125

Marco Perri – Blessed Francis Seelos Academy

Biology
– Intermediate (7th–8th grade)

First Place

MBI137

David Thomas – Holy Cross Academy

Second Place

MBI126

John O'Toole – Saint Killian Parish School

Second Place

MBI101

Yara AlMoussa – Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy

Third Place

MBI116

John Hufnagel – Saint Killian Parish School

Fourth Place

MBI122

Anne Lindsay – Freeport Area Middle School

Fourth Place

MBI143

Jacob Wincko – St. Elizabeth Elementary School

Chemistry
– Intermediate (7th–8th grade)

First Place

MCH132

Charles Hickenboth – Saint John Paul II Homeschool CO-OP

Second Place

MCH154

Gina Palladino – Providence Heights Alpha School

Second Place

MCH167

Katie Snyder – Providence Heights Alpha School

Second Place

MCH141

Maria Kuhns – Mary Queen of Apostles

Third Place

MCH162

Cassidy Rega – St. Thomas More

Third Place

MCH155

Matthew Parsi – Mary Queen of Apostles

Third Place

MCH110

Emily Deane – Ambridge Area Middle School

Fourth Place

MCH142

Mia Lowry – Providence Heights Alpha School

Fourth Place

MCH175

Ashley Winnor – Greensburg Central Catholic Junior–Senior High School

Fourth Place

MCH128

Elaine Gombos – Shady Side Academy Middle School

Fourth Place

MCH145

Gabriella Mason – Mary Queen of Apostles

Computer Science / Math
– Intermediate (7th–8th grade)

First Place

MCM104

Olina Mukherjee – Kentucky Avenue School

Second Place

MCM105

Ziqian Peng – Hampton Middle School

Third Place

MCM107

Adhitya Thirumala – Dorseyville Middle School

Fourth Place

MCM106

Santosh Sooriamurthi – Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy

Consumer Science
– Intermediate (7th–8th grade)

First Place

MCS109

Anthony Florian – Mary Queen of Apostles

Second Place

MCS123

Ava Swetoha – St. Thomas More

Third Place

MCS300

Jacob Brodkey – Fanny Edel Falk Laboratory School

Third Place

MCS300

Finn Woods – Fanny Edel Falk Laboratory School

Fourth Place

MCS306

Nechama Russell – Hillel Academy of Pittsburgh

Fourth Place

MCS306

Tahara Reinherz – Hillel Academy of Pittsburgh

Fourth Place

MCS307

Abigail Sech – Gateway Middle School

Fourth Place

MCS307

Lindsey Storey – Gateway Middle School

Earth / Space / Environment
– Intermediate (7th–8th grade)

First Place

MES129

Arvind Seshan – Dorseyville Middle School

Second Place

MCH179

Landon Colaresi – Fanny Edel Falk Laboratory School

Second Place

MES132

Yuvan Suresh – Ingomar Middle School

Third Place

MES107

Talia Gelman – Community Day School

Third Place

MES114

Veronica Koval – Mary Queen of Apostles

Fourth Place

MES116

Malcolm Kurtz – Fanny Edel Falk Laboratory School

Fourth Place

MES137

Nina Vigilante – Mary Queen of Apostles

Fourth Place

MES303

Katherine Hu – Marshall Middle School

Fourth Place

MES303

Siya Jain – Marshall Middle School

Fourth Place

MES123

Anastasia Piacentini – The Campus School of Carlow University

Engineering / Robotics
– Intermediate (7th–8th grade)

First Place

MER119

Avi Kopec – St. Thomas More

Second Place

MER105

Nina Cranor – Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy

Second Place

MER109

Nathan Faber – Marshall Middle School

Third Place

MER134

Hari Viswanathan – Shady Side Academy Middle School

Third Place

MER120

Alex Liebmann – St. Elizabeth Elementary School

Fourth Place

MER108

Rudy Erickson – Ambridge Area Middle School

Fourth Place

MER112

Benjamin Gaunt – East Catholic School

Fourth Place

MER123

Peter O'Grady – Gateway Middle School

Fourth Place

MER102

Tyler Byer – Hopewell Memorial Junior High School

Medicine / Health / Microbiology
– Intermediate (7th–8th grade)

First Place

MMH101

Colton Brenneman – Freeport Area Middle School

Second Place

MMH105

Liam Ellis – Aquinas Academy of Pittsburgh

Third Place

MMH108

Viola Haggerty – The Ellis School

Fourth Place

MMH109

Theresa Kish – Saint John Paul II Homeschool CO-OP

Fourth Place

MMH118

Charisma Raszewski – Queen of Angels Catholic School

Physics
– Intermediate (7th–8th grade)

First Place

MPH117

Jesse Hilko – Freeport Area Middle School

Second Place

MPH118

James Hower – Freeport Area Middle School

Second Place

MPH151

Kathryn Huth – Our Lade of the Most Blessed Sacrament School

Third Place

MPH116

David Hall – East Catholic School

Fourth Place

MPH126

Sophia Mancing – Providence Heights Alpha School

Fourth Place

MPH131

Cole Nix – Mary Queen of Apostles

Junior

Behavioral & Consumer Sciences
– Junior (6th Grade)

First Place

JBC128

Samuel Tarr – Community Day School

Second Place

JBC303

Abigail Naveh – Community Day School

Second Place

JBC303

Ilyssa Bails – Community Day School

Third Place

JBC122

Maia Ramirez – Fanny Edel Falk Laboratory School

Fourth Place

JBC123

Mason Roberts – The Campus School of Carlow University

Fourth Place

JBC100

Hannah Adelson – Community Day School

Biological Sciences
– Junior (6th Grade)

First Place

JBI112

Summer Hartman – Baden Academy Charter School

Second Place

JBI113

Aurea Hickenboth – Saint John Paul II Homeschool CO-OP

Third Place

JBI105

Matthew Evans – The Campus School of Carlow University

Fourth Place

JBI127

Chloe Walton – Queen of Angels Catholic School

Chemistry
– Junior (6th Grade)

First Place

JCH110

Sasha Hoffman – Queen of Angels Catholic School

Second Place

JCH106

Emily Funka – Providence Heights Alpha School

Third Place

JCH300

Nora Coen–Pirani – Fanny Edel Falk Laboratory School

Third Place

JCH300

Ralou Benos – Fanny Edel Falk Laboratory School

Fourth Place

JCH121

Shreyas (Aadi) Sengupta – The Campus School of Carlow University

Fourth Place

JCH119

Ty Rozier – Queen of Angels Catholic School

Physical Sciences & Engineering
– Junior (6th Grade)

First Place

JPE103

Beatrice Boselli – Fanny Edel Falk Laboratory School

Second Place

JPE135

Joshua Olshanski – Our Lady of Fatima

Third Place

JPE113

Kaitlyn Desrochers – Baden Academy Charter School

Third Place

JPE145

Carmine Rossi–Keen – Baden Academy Charter School

Fourth Place

JPE105

Brynn Burnsworth – Baden Academy Charter School

Fourth Place

JPE126

Hannah Larimore – Ambridge Area Middle School

Fourth Place

JPE120

Grace Hall – Fanny Edel Falk Laboratory School

Scholarship Awards

Allegheny College

SBS122

Karly Maslonik – Cambria Heights High School

SCH111

Chintha Kathiresan – Avonworth High School

SMH132

Blake Neiderlander – Central Catholic High School

SES116

Skylar Geibel – St Joseph High School

Carlow University

SCM108

Cecilia Fidler – Norwin High School

SBI142

Nicole Shigiltchoff – Winchester Thurston Upper School

Carnegie Mellon University (Scholarship)

SCM108

Cecilia Fidler – Norwin High School

SER105

Jaimee Cabili – Carlynton

Duquesne University

SES102

Joseph Anand – Saint John Paul II Homeschool CO-OP

SMH101

Thomas Anand – Saint John Paul II Homeschool CO-OP

Duquesne University College Credit in High School Awards

SES101

Abhi Ajay – North Allegheny High School

SES125

Abby Killam – Indiana Area High School

Duquesne University Summer Undergraduate Research Program

SBI157

Maria-Yamouna Zarour – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School

SBS142

Ameya Velankar – Fox Chapel Area High School

Gannon University

SCM106

Ian Eckenrode – Cambria Heights High School

SCM130

Justin Waltrip – Pine-Richland High School

SMH300a

Jenna Chernicky – Bethel Park High School

SMH300b

Madelyn Marzina –Bethel Park High School

SBI122

Abbey Krug – Cambria Heights High School

SBS122

Karly Maslonik – Cambria Heights High School

SMH121

Emily Hayes – Cambria Heights High School

SBI154

Samuel Wygonik – St Joseph High School

SES148

Autumn Roney – Shaler Area High School

Indiana University of Pennsylvania

SBS122

Karly Maslonik – Cambria Heights High School

SES102

Joseph Anand – Saint John Paul II Homeschool CO-OP

SBS108

Ava Duchin – Mt. Lebanon High School

SPH108

Ayden Miller – Cambria Heights High School

SMH153

Brynn Thomas – Cambria Heights High School

SCH104

Taian Buggs – City Charter High School

SCM126

Jacob Terkel – Mt. Lebanon High School

Juniata College

SBI108

Molly Coleman – St Joseph High School

SBI123

Sein Lee – Mt. Lebanon High School

SES116

Skylar Geibel – St Joseph High School

SES158

Grace Woolslayer – Indiana Area High School

SES159

Jason Wu – Shady Side Academy Senior School

La Roche College

SBI116

Oscar Heller – Central Catholic High School

SBI142

Nicole Shigiltchoff – Winchester Thurston Upper School

SCH111

Chintha Kathiresan – Avonworth High School

SCH121

Veronica Pimenova – Seneca Valley High School

SES121

Morgan Hoover – Cambria Heights High School

SMH135

Leeann Parsi – St Joseph High School

SPH108

Ayden Miller – Cambria Heights High School

SBI157

Maria-Yamouna Zarour – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School

Mt. Aloysius College

SBS106

Emily Conroy – Norwin High School

SBS115

Olivia Hite – Cambria Heights High School

SBI146

Ava Swanson – St Joseph High School

SBS116

MaKenna Holliday – Northern Garrett High School

SES116

Skylar Geibel – St Joseph High School

SES121

Morgan Hoover – Cambria Heights High School

Penn State Altoona

SBI144

Samuel Snyder – Cambria Heights High School

SES111

Matthew Davis – Cambria Heights High School

SES122

Alice Hoover – Cambria Heights High School

SCM106

Ian Eckenrode – Cambria Heights High School

Penn State Greater Allegheny

SER130

Maya Patterson – Norwin High School

SER132

Sidney Przybylski – Norwin High School

SER112

Leia Farroux – Norwin High School

SES136

Zehra Mehdi – North Allegheny High School

SER104

Caroline Brustoloni – Mt. Lebanon High School

SBI130

Samuel McCune – Seneca Valley High School

Point Park University

SMH153

Brynn Thomas – Cambria Heights High School

SER102

Meghna Behari – North Allegheny High School

Seton Hill University

SCH125

Eliza Ray – Indiana Area High School

SCH126

Tian Schiera – Indiana Area High School

SES136

Zehra Mehdi – North Allegheny High School

SMH153

Brynn Thomas – Cambria Heights High School

Slippery Rock University (Scholarship)

SBI108

Molly Coleman – St Joseph High School

SBI126

Eli Lindsay – Freeport Area High School

SBI146

Ava Swanson – St Joseph High School

SBS122

Karly Maslonik – Cambria Heights High School

SCH125

Eliza Ray – Indiana Area High School

SER104

Caroline Brustoloni – Mt. Lebanon High School

SER112

Leia Farroux – Norwin High School

SES121

Morgan Hoover – Cambria Heights High School

SES122

Alice Hoover – Cambria Heights High School

SMH101

Thomas Anand – Saint John Paul II Homeschool CO-OP

St. Francis University

SBI133

Paige Mitsko – Indiana Area High School

SBI146

Ava Swanson – St Joseph High School

SCM108

Cecilia Fidler – Norwin High School

SES102

Joseph Anand – Saint John Paul II Homeschool CO-OP

SMH153

Brynn Thomas – Cambria Heights High School

SBS136

Kaitlyn Sherwood – Cambria Heights High School

St. Vincent College

SBI122

Abbey Krug – Cambria Heights High School

SMH132

Blake Neiderlander – Central Catholic High School

SER112

Leia Farroux – Norwin High School

The University of Pittsburgh Bradford

SBI108

Molly Coleman – St Joseph High School

SBI134

Hera Mukhtar – Gateway High School

SER130

Maya Patterson – Norwin High School

SER118

Shanthi Krishnaswamy – Upper St. Clair HS

Thiel College

SCM108

Cecilia Fidler – Norwin High School

SES149

Kendra Scheideman – Norwin High School

SES137

Emily Meinert – North Allegheny High School

SES116

Skylar Geibel – St Joseph High School

Waynesburg University

SBI108

Molly Coleman – St Joseph High School

SBI122

Abbey Krug – Cambria Heights High School

SBI146

Ava Swanson – St Joseph High School

SMH101

Thomas Anand – Saint John Paul II Homeschool CO-OP

Perseverance Awards

Junior Scientists

MBI104 Alaina Beal – St. Agnes
MBI105 Elizabeth Bennett – St. Agnes
MBI126 John O'Toole – Saint Killian Parish School
MBI142 Madison Wilcox – St. Agnes
MCH132 Charles Hickenboth – Saint John Paul II Homeschool CO–OP
MCH135 Helen Katyal – Providence Heights Alpha School
MCH154 Gina Palladino – Providence Heights Alpha School
MCH155 Matthew Parsi – Mary Queen of Apostles
MES101 Nealey Barak – Community Day School
MES115 Klay Kraeuter – St. Agnes
MES132 Yuvan Suresh – Ingomar Middle School
MMH111 Owen Lichtenstein – Community Day School
MMH120 Étienne Strandberg-Houzé – Fanny Edel Falk Laboratory School
MPH102 Timothy Book – Harrison Middle School
SBI102 Colton Bartlebaugh – Blacklick Valley Jr. Sr. High School
SBI120 Emily Jeong – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
SBI144 Samuel Snyder – Cambria Heights High School
SCH100 Regina Anand – Saint John Paul II Homeschool CO-OP
SCH111 Chintha Kathiresan – Avonworth High School
SCH118 Will Mason – St Joseph High School
SCM101 Vedha Avali – North Allegheny High School
SCM122 Amish Sethi – Pine-Richland High School
SCM123 Anand Sooriamurthi – Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy
SER135 Sanjay Seshan – Fox Chapel Area High School
SES146 Anthony Puthenpurackal – North Allegheny High School
SES152 Sudharshan Srikanth – North Allegheny High School
SMH127 Ireland McIntosh-Higgins – Blacklick Valley Jr. Sr. High School
SPH101 Steven Dalby – Cambria Heights High School
SPH108 Ayden Miller – Cambria Heights High School
SPH300b Justine Eng – Fox Chapel Area High School

Associate Scientists

SBI122 Abbey Krug – Cambria Heights High School
SBI136 Nathan Phillips – Cambria Heights High School
SBI159 Amulya Garimella – Fox Chapel Area High School
SBS115 Olivia Hite – Cambria Heights High School
SBS122 Karly Maslonik – Cambria Heights High School
SCH126 Tian Schiera – Indiana Area High School
SCM115 Nicholas Mattivi – Freeport Area High School
SCM116 Chancharik Mitra – Moon Area High School
SER103 Ashnaa Bhide – North Allegheny High School
SER113 Isabella Florian – Oakland Catholic High School
SER121 Talia Mastalski – Indiana Area High School
SER131 David Pence – Cambria Heights High School
SES104 Matthew Berzonsky – Indiana Area High School
SES115 Jayme Ertter – Cambria Heights High School
SES121 Morgan Hoover – Cambria Heights High School
SES122 Alice Hoover – Cambria Heights High School
SES140 Melanie Nacey – Apollo-Ridge
SES141 Montserrat Olivas – Saint John Paul II Homeschool CO-OP
SMH100 Zahra Ahmad – North Allegheny High School
SMH108 Dominick Cicala – Apollo-Ridge
SMH111 Jakobi Deslouches – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
SMH121 Emily Hayes – Cambria Heights High School
SMH123 Garrett Johnston – Apollo-Ridge
SMH128 Paige McMullen – Cambria Heights High School
SMH131 Daniela Naumov – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
SMH137 Madison Ravotti – Freeport Area High School
SMH153 Brynn Thomas – Cambria Heights High School
SPH114 Futen Wang – North Allegheny High School

Honorary Scientists

SBI126 Eli Lindsay – Freeport Area High School
SBI129 Paige McConnell – Cambria Heights High School
SBI138 Scott Riner – Cambria Heights High School
SBI141 Ethan Schroeder – St Joseph High School
SBS142 Ameya Velankar – Fox Chapel Area High School
SCH108 Shreya Gulati – Shady Side Academy Senior School
SCM107 TJ Faber – North Allegheny High School
SCM108 Cecilia Fidler – Norwin High School
SER141 Alan Venesky – Cambria Heights High School
SES102 Joseph Anand – Saint John Paul II Homeschool CO-OP
SES114 Jasmine Eng – Fox Chapel Area High School
SES136 Zehra Mehdi – North Allegheny High School
SES137 Emily Meinert – North Allegheny High School
SMH101 Thomas Anand – Saint John Paul II Homeschool CO-OP
SMH110 Shreyo Das – Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy
SMH114 Taylor Etze – Yough Sr High School

Sponsor and Affiliate Sponsor Award Winners

Air & Waste Management Assoc., W. PA Section

JCH124 Thomas Wingerter – St. Elizabeth Elementary School
SMH156 Shivani Watson – The Ellis School
 

Allegheny County Medical Society Alliance

SMH132 Blake Neiderlander – Central Catholic High School
 

Allegheny County Medical Society Foundation

SMH113 Aria Eppinger – Winchester Thurston Upper School
SMH143 Vinisha Sant – Fox Chapel Area High School
 

Allegheny County Sanitary Authority (ALCOSAN)

SES300a Matt Farmar – Pine-Richland High School
SES300b Luke Waltrip – Pine-Richland High School
 

American Chemical Society

SMH156 Shivani Watson – The Ellis School
 

American Industrial Hygiene Assoc.

JBI112 Summer Hartman – Baden Academy Charter School
JPE120 Grace Hall – Fanny Edel Falk Laboratory School
 

American Meteorological Society

SES125 Abby Killam – Indiana Area High School
SES162 Jackson Zemek – Winchester Thurston Upper School
 

American Psychological Association

JBI124 Tommy Slowey – St. Thomas More
MBI117 Ashlynn Johnson – Queen of Angels Catholic School
SBS300a Amna Kasi – Indiana Area High School
SBS300b Eman Soliman – Indiana Area High School
 

American Society for Quality

JBC128 Samuel Tarr – Community Day School
SCH125 Eliza Ray – Indiana Area High School
 

American Society of Civil Engineers, Pgh. Section

JPE116 Sydney Franzmann – St. Thomas More
SER102 Meghna Behari – North Allegheny High School
 

American Statistical Association, Pgh. Chapter

SCH125 Eliza Ray – Indiana Area High School
 

ASM Materials Education Foundation

SCH127 Rebecca Schwartz – Mt. Lebanon High School
 

Association for Bridge Construction & Design

MER125 Drew Schliebner – St. Elizabeth Elementary School
SER103 Ashnaa Bhide – North Allegheny High School
 

Association for Women GeoScientists

MES304 Anika Namdev – South Fayette Middle School
MES304 Bhumika Parnerkar – South Fayette Middle School
 

Bechtel Marine Propulsion Corporation

JPE103 Beatrice Boselli – Fanny Edel Falk Laboratory School
MPH104 James Brewer – Greensburg Central Catholic Junior-Senior High School
SER122 Joshua Mbogo – Indiana Area High School
 

Braskem America

MCH154 Gina Palladino – Providence Heights Alpha School
MES132 Yuvan Suresh – Ingomar Middle School
 

Carnegie Mellon Univ. Chapter of Sigma XI

SCM110 Zoe Lakkis – Fox Chapel Area High School
 

Carnegie Mellon University Leonard Gelfand Center for Service Learning and Outreach

MBS120 Grace Seita – Freeport Area Middle School
MBS121 Anthony Spalvieri – Saint Killian Parish School
SBS107 Austin Davis – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
SBS119 Paul Kim – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
 

Chemical Association of Pittsburgh

MCH128 Elaine Gombos – Shady Side Academy Middle School
SCH109 Jinwon Jang – Pine-Richland High School
 

Community College of Allegheny County

SER108 Hannah Chen – Fox Chapel Area High School
SER303a Michael VanDemark – Fox Chapel Area High School
SER303b Victor Yang – Fox Chapel Area High School
 

Covestro LLC

JCH300 Ralou Benos – Fanny Edel Falk Laboratory School
JCH300 Nora Coen-Pirani – Fanny Edel Falk Laboratory School
JPE103 Beatrice Boselli – Fanny Edel Falk Laboratory School
MCH132 Charles Hickenboth – Saint John Paul II Homeschool CO-OP
MCH154 Gina Palladino – Providence Heights Alpha School
SES106 John Blount – Central Catholic High School
SES159 Jason Wu – Shady Side Academy Senior School
 

Duquesne University, Dept. of Biological Sciences

MBI122 Anne Lindsay – Freeport Area Middle School
SMH102 Ryan Anderson – St Joseph High School
 

Duquesne University, Bayer School of Natural and Environmental Sciences

SCH125 Eliza Ray – Indiana Area High School
SER303a Michael VanDemark – Fox Chapel Area High School
SER303b Victor Yang – Fox Chapel Area High School
SES136 Zehra Mehdi – North Allegheny High School
 

Eaton Corporation

MER103 Kadence Canter – Hopewell Memorial Junior High School
MES129 Arvind Seshan – Dorseyville Middle School
SER102 Meghna Behari – North Allegheny High School
SER122 Joshua Mbogo – Indiana Area High School
 

FedEx Ground, Inc.

JBI107 Shaun Fernando – Marshall Middle School
MBS121 Anthony Spalvieri – Saint Killian Parish School
MPH147 Lily Weber – Hopewell Memorial Junior High School
SCM105 Shane Cranor – Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy
SER102 Meghna Behari – North Allegheny High School
SER135 Sanjay Seshan – Fox Chapel Area High School
 

Harrisburg University of Science & Technology

SCH121 Veronica Pimenova – Seneca Valley High School
SER137 Julia Stern – Winchester Thurston Upper School
 

Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers, Inc.

JBC128 Samuel Tarr – Community Day School
 

Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers, Inc. – Honorable Mention

JPE103 Beatrice Boselli – Fanny Edel Falk Laboratory School
JPE126 Hannah Larimore – Ambridge Area Middle School
 

Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers, Inc.

MBS308 Rohan Reddy – Ingomar Middle School
MBS308 Anshul Shah – Ingomar Middle School
 

Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers, Inc. – Honorable Mention

MCH179 Landon Colaresi – Fanny Edel Falk Laboratory School
MER112 Benjamin Gaunt – East Catholic School
SCM113 Yuchen Liang – Shady Side Academy Senior School
SER111 Yahya Farag – Indiana Area High School
 

Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers, Inc.

SER119 Amelia Kuzneski – Indiana Area High School
SER122 Joshua Mbogo – Indiana Area High School
 

INTEL Excellence in Computer Science

SCM105 Shane Cranor – Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy
 

Kennametal

MCH154 Gina Palladino – Providence Heights Alpha School
MCH304 Lucy Miller – Saint Killian Parish School
MCH304 Grace Windfelder – Saint Killian Parish School
MPH147 Lily Weber – Hopewell Memorial Junior High School
SCH109 Jinwon Jang – Pine-Richland High School

Michael Baker Corporation

JPE113 Kaitlyn Desrochers – Baden Academy Charter School
SER119 Amelia Kuzneski – Indiana Area High School
SER132 Sidney Przybylski – Norwin High School
SMH156 Shivani Watson – The Ellis School
 

MU Alpha Theta

SCM108 Cecilia Fidler – Norwin High School
SCM126 Jacob Terkel – Mt. Lebanon High School
SPH102 Max Guthrie – Mt. Lebanon High School
 

NACE International

MCH155 Matthew Parsi – Mary Queen of Apostles
SES148 Autumn Roney – Shaler Area High School
 

NASA Earth System Science Award

MES123 Anastasia Piacentini – The Campus School of Carlow University
SES101 Abhi Ajay – North Allegheny High School
SES154 Kelly Tang – North Allegheny High School
 

National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health

MMH116 Claire Miedel – Greensburg Central Catholic Junior-Senior High School
SES115 Jayme Ertter – Cambria Heights High School
 

National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration

JPE120 Grace Hall – Fanny Edel Falk Laboratory School
MES301 Mariyam Baytar – Fort Couch Middle School
MES301 Ava Halligan – Fort Couch Middle School
SES147 Shana Reddy – Upper St. Clair HS
 

Penn State College of Earth and Mineral Sciences

MES108 William Goetzman – Hampton Middle School
SES119 Elena Hochheiser – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
 

Pittsburgh Coal Mining Institute of America

SER102 Meghna Behari – North Allegheny High School
 

Pittsburgh Geological Society

MES108 William Goetzman – Hampton Middle School
SES119 Elena Hochheiser – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
 

Pittsburgh Intellectual Property Law Association

SER130 Maya Patterson – Norwin High School
SER137 Julia Stern – Winchester Thurston Upper School
 

Pittsburgh Psychoanalytic Center

SBS111 Rajeev Godse – Fox Chapel Area High School
 

PPG

JBC116 Lilly Kwiecinski – The Campus School of Carlow University
JCH116 Emily Obara – St. Elizabeth Elementary School
MCS109 Anthony Florian – Mary Queen of Apostles
MCS123 Ava Swetoha – St. Thomas More
SBI300 Vishal Bandaru – Penn-Trafford
SBI300 Sahit Sudadi – Penn-Trafford
SBI301 Advait Kulkarni – Penn-Trafford
SBI301 Brian Lee – Penn-Trafford
SCH121 Veronica Pimenova – Seneca Valley High School
 

Princeton Alumni Association of W. PA

SBI142 Nicole Shigiltchoff – Winchester Thurston Upper School
SCM108 Cecilia Fidler – Norwin High School
 

Ricoh Americas Corporation

SER300a Pratham Agarwal – North Allegheny High School
SER300b Milun Jain – North Allegheny High School
SES124 Kortney Johnson – City Charter High School
SMH156 Shivani Watson – The Ellis School
 

Robert Morris University

MER135 Grace Wang – Franklin Regional MS
SBS114 Molly Hayes – Cambria Heights High School
 

Slippery Rock University

MCH167 Katie Snyder – Providence Heights Alpha School
MCH179 Landon Colaresi – Fanny Edel Falk Laboratory School
 

Society for Analytical Chemists of Pittsburgh

JCH300 Ralou Benos – Fanny Edel Falk Laboratory School
JCH300 Nora Coen-Pirani – Fanny Edel Falk Laboratory School
MCH134 Gayath Karunaratne – Westmont Hilltop Jr/Sr High
MCH179 Landon Colaresi – Fanny Edel Falk Laboratory School
SCH101 Eleanor Barth-Wu – The Ellis School
SCH108 Shreya Gulati – Shady Side Academy Senior School
SMH156 Shivani Watson – The Ellis School
 

Society for In Vitro Biology

SMH132 Blake Neiderlander – Central Catholic High School
 

Society for Mining, Metallurgy & Exploration

SER102 Meghna Behari – North Allegheny High School
 

Society of American Military Engineers – Pittsburgh Post

MCH132 Charles Hickenboth – Saint John Paul II Homeschool CO-OP
MER114 Hunter Harrison – Aquinas Academy of Pittsburgh
 

Society of Women Engineers

MER135 Grace Wang – Franklin Regional MS
SMH140 Erika Rispoli – The Ellis School
 

Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh

JCH112 Gianna Kennelly – Holy Trinity School
JCH116 Emily Obara – St. Elizabeth Elementary School
MCH104 Meghan Cavender – Our Lady of Fatima
MPH111 Joseph Donnelly – Fort Couch Middle School
SCH126 Tian Schiera – Indiana Area High School
SES119 Elena Hochheiser – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
 

Stockholm Junior Water Prize/Water Environment Federation

SBI104 Caleigh Cessna – Indiana Area High School
SBI117 Georgia Horgan – St Joseph High School
SCH128 Nathaniel Sirlin – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
 

The Webb Law Firm

SER121 Talia Mastalski – Indiana Area High School
SER300a Pratham Agarwal – North Allegheny High School
SER300b Milun Jain – North Allegheny High School
 

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.

MCH128 Elaine Gombos – Shady Side Academy Middle School
SCH117 Hannah Long – Ligonier Valley High School
 

U.S. Air Force

SCH108 Shreya Gulati – Shady Side Academy Senior School
SCH117 Hannah Long – Ligonier Valley High School
SCM111 Derek Li – Winchester Thurston Upper School
SPH102 Max Guthrie – Mt. Lebanon High School
 

U.S. Metric Association

JPE103 Beatrice Boselli – Fanny Edel Falk Laboratory School
JPE113 Kaitlyn Desrochers – Baden Academy Charter School
SES132 Steven Liu – Shady Side Academy Senior School
 

U.S. Navy/U.S. Marine Corps (Office of Naval Research)

JPE105 Brynn Burnsworth – Baden Academy Charter School
MBI101 Yara AlMoussa – Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy
MBI129 Jaxson Poziviak – Mary of Nazareth Catholic School
MER105 Nina Cranor – Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy
MER112 Benjamin Gaunt – East Catholic School
MMH123 Michael Ulis – Community Day School
MPH104 James Brewer – Greensburg Central Catholic Junior-Senior High School
SER111 Yahya Farag – Indiana Area High School
SER116 Robert Hershey – Saint John Paul II Homeschool CO-OP
SER118 Shanthi Krishnaswamy – Upper St. Clair HS
SMH100 Zahra Ahmad – North Allegheny High School
SMH120 Justin Guo – North Allegheny High School
SMH158 Pablo Coen-Pirani – Winchester Thurston Upper School
JPE113 Kaitlyn Desrochers – Baden Academy Charter School
 

University of Pittsburgh

JBI112 Summer Hartman – Baden Academy Charter School
MBI126 John O'Toole – Saint Killian Parish School
SBI120 Emily Jeong – Pittsburgh Allderdice High School
 

University of Pittsburgh, Dept. of Neuroscience

SBI131 Samuel Meil – Indiana Area High School
SCM102 David Ban – North Allegheny High School
 

Yale Science and Engineering Assoc.

SER122 Joshua Mbogo – Indiana Area High School